Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how Caudalie USA Inc. (“Caudalie”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, and shares your personal information, and your choices in connection with this.


(1) APPLICABILITY OF PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice applies to our website at https://us.caudalie.com/ (the “Website”), our retail stores, boutiques, spa and treatment centers, authorized retail stores (including those not owned by us) where our products are sold, in-person interactions, and through other channels of communication with us (the “Services”).


(2) COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information, which is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. We collect personal information directly from you and automatically as you engage with our Website and/or Services.


(A) Information You Provide To Us


We collect personal information directly from you when you:


  • Register for My Account. If you register for My Account with us, we will collect your personal identifiers (name, zip code, country, email address, and password). We use this personal information to create and manage your account and to communicate with you about your account.

  • Subscribe to our newsletter. If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will collect your personal identifiers (name and email address). We use this personal information to fulfill your request to receive our newsletter and special offers.

  • Join the MyCaudalie Loyalty Program. To enroll in the MyCaudalie Loyalty Program, we will collect your personal identifiers (name, email address, zip code, and password) and commercial information (history of products purchased). We use this personal information to manage and provide the loyalty program and provide you with rewards and benefits.

  • Edit My Personal Information. If you edit My Personal Information in your My Account with us, we will collect your personal identifiers (name, email address, phone number, new password, default billing address, default shipping address, or other address including name, country, address, zip code, city, state, phone number and address name). We use this personal information to update your My Account.

  • Create a My Beauty Profile. If you create a My Beauty Profile in your My Account with us, we will collect your physical characteristics of your skin and your bespoke routine with recommended products. We use this information to create your My Beauty Profile and personalize it to you.

  • Save products to your My Love List. If you save products to your My Love List in your My Account with us, we will collect your commercial information (what products are on your wish list). We use this personal information to update and manage your My Love List.

  • Order Products. If you order our products, including redeeming a gift with points, we will collect your personal identifiers (name, email address, telephone number, and address), customer records information (payment card number, expiration date, and CVV), and your commercial information (order history), which we will save to your My Account. We use this personal information to process your payment and to manage and fulfill your order.

  • Contact Us. When you send us a question or inquiry, or ask for other support, you will need to provide us with personal identifiers (name, email address, and telephone number). We use this personal information to respond to your questions or inquiries, troubleshoot where necessary, and address any issues you have with us. If you contact us through our ChatBox on our Website, we will collect the text of your messages, which may contain personal information, and personal identifiers (your email address) if you want to be notified or receive your chat history.

  • Make a payment. To purchase our products online, including spa treatments and gift certificates, we will collect your personal identifiers (name, address, telephone number, and email address) and financial information (customer payment information including payment card number, expiration date, and CVV). You also have the option of selecting a free sample kit, and, if selected, we will collect your commercial information (your choice). We use this personal information to process your purchase and to send you a free sample kit.

  • Book a spa treatment. If you book a treatment for one of our spa-boutiques, you will need to provide us with your personal identifiers (name, address, email address, and telephone number) and your customer records information (medical and health information). When you receive your treatment at one of our spa-boutiques, we will also collect your personal identifiers (date of birth), your skin type, and skin condition.

  • Book a free online skin consultation. If you book a virtual skin consultation with us on our Website, you will need to provide your personal identifiers (name and email address) and your skin concerns. We use this personal information to book and manage your online skin consultation.

  • Receive a free online beauty prescription. To receive a free online beauty prescription, we will collect your personal information including personal identifiers (name, address, email address, and gender) and whether you want to receive our newsletter. You also have the option of taking a picture of yourself or uploading one to our Website.

  • Apply for employment. When you apply for employment with Caudalie, we will collect your personal identifiers (name, email address, physical address, and telephone number) and your employment and educational history (resume and cover letter). We use this personal information to manage and consider your application with Caudalie and as necessary to comply with the law.


Caudalie may also use the personal information we collect as described in this section to comply with the law, to efficiently maintain our business, and for other limited circumstances as described in HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

(B) Information Collected Automatically


In addition to the personal information you provide directly, we may also collect information from you automatically as you use our Website. This information includes the following internet or other electronic network activity information and location information:


  • Usage information. This includes information regarding your interaction with our Website, such as which pages you visit, the frequency of access, how much time you spend on each page, what you click on, and referring website address.

  • Subscribe to our newsletter. If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will collect your personal identifiers (name and email address). We use this personal information to fulfill your request to receive our newsletter and special offers.

  • Device Information. This includes certain information about your device that you use to access our Website, such as browser type, browser language, hardware model, operating system, and your preferences.

  • Location information. This includes information about your location, which may be determined through your IP address.


To collect this information, we use cookies and other tracking technologies. Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your browser to your device. Cookies can be persistent (cookies that remain on your device for a set period of time or until you delete them) or session (cookies that are deleted as soon as you close your browser). When you use or access the Website, we and our third party providers may place a number of cookies on your device. These cookies include:


  • Essential. We use essential cookies to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of the Website, and to allow the website and mobile application to function properly.

  • Functional. We use functional cookies to provide enhanced functionality and personalization, to remember your login information, to remember your preferences, to diagnose server and software errors, and in cases of abuse, track and mitigate the abuse.

  • Analytics. Analytics cookies allow us and our analytics provides to recognize and count the number of users to the Website, see how users interact with the Website and different functions, and when users are using the Website. We use this information to improve the Website. Such sharing may be deemed a sale under the California Consumer Privacy Act. To opt-out of sharing through cookies, see YOUR INFORMATION CHOICES below.

  • Advertising. Advertising cookies identify and store behaviors that users take when visiting our Website. These cookies are used in order to identify you as a prospect for our Services, deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests, limit the number of times you see an advertisement, and help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. Such sharing may be deemed a sale under the California Consumer Privacy Act. To opt-out of sharing through cookies, see YOUR INFORMATION CHOICES below.

  • Email. We use Selligent to send and analyze our email campaigns. In doing so, our email communications will contain cookies and other technologies that allow us to identify actions taken by recipients, such as opens and clicks. Selligent also collects certain information associated with the email, such as IP address, operating system, and time of retrieval. You can disable email tracking at any time by blocking automatic loading of images in your email.

  • Social media widgets. Our Website includes social media widgets. These widgets may collect internet or other electronic network activity information, such as your IP address and which page you are visiting on our website. These widgets may set a cookie or utilize other tracking technologies to accomplish this. Social media widgets are hosted by a third party and your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.


To control the information collected about you using cookies and other technologies see YOUR INFORMATION CHOICES below.
Particular third-party cookies on our Website to note include:


  • Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to collect information on your use of the Website to improve our Website. In order to collect this information, Google Analytics may set cookies on your browser, or read cookies that are already there. Google Analytics may also receive information about you from applications you have downloaded that partner with Google. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our Website or to another application which partners with Google is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Notice available Terms of Use and Privacy Notice. To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

  • DoubleClick. DoubleClick. We utilize DoubleClick by Google to serve ads based on a user’s prior visit to our Website. Each visitor to our Website receives a different cookie and the information collected by the cookie is used to generate conversion statistics and allows us to see the total number of individuals who clicked on our ads. The DoubleClick cookie is used by Google in the ads served on the website of its partners, such as websites participating in Google certified ad networks. DoubleClick enables Google and its partners to serve ads to you based on your visit to our website and other websites on the Internet. Please review Google’s Privacy Notice at for additional information on how Google uses the information collected. Such sharing may be deemed a sale under the California Consumer Privacy Act. To opt out of targeted advertising by Google and this sharing, you can go to Google’s ad settings or you can install the DoubleClick opt-out add-on.

  • Facebook Pixel. We use Facebook Pixel to customize our advertising and to serve you ads on your social media based on your browsing behavior. This allows your behavior to be tracked after you have been redirected to our Website by clicking on the Facebook ad. The Facebook Pixel stores a cookie on your device to enable us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. We do not have access to the information collected through the Facebook Pixel. However, the information collected via the Facebook Pixel, on our website as well as other websites on which Facebook Pixel is installed, is also stored and processed by Facebook. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes in accordance with Facebook's Data Usage Policy. The Facebook Pixel also allows Facebook and its partners to show you advertisements on and outside of Facebook. Such sharing may be deemed a sale under the California Consumer Privacy Act. You can opt-out of displaying Facebook ads and sharing by visiting your Facebook Ad Settings, and you can clear and control the information third parties share with Facebook in your Off-Facebook Activity page. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt-out of Facebook ads through the Digital Advertising Alliance .

  • Google AdWords. We use Google Ads to deliver advertisements to you and to track whether you have interacted with an advertisement we have placed elsewhere on the internet. Google Ads stores a conversion tracking cookie on your device when you click on our advertisement. The information obtained through the cookie is used to generate statistics and allows us to see the total number of users who clicked on our advertisements. We also use Google Ads to present to users of our Website advertisements across the internet and within the Google advertising network based on their visits to our Website. For more information, please review Google’s privacy policy. To opt out of targeted advertising by Google, you can go to Google’s ad settings.

  • Criteo. We allow Criteo to use cookies on our Website for statistics or marketing purposes, including collecting information about your online activities and tracking the usage of services. Criteo places cookies on the Website in order to provide services to us. Please review Criteo’s privacy policy for additional information. You can opt-out of Criteo services, including it displaying personalized ads to you, you can disable Criteo services on internet browsers here and mobile applications here.

  • Bing Ads. Bing Ads is a remarketing service provided by Microsoft. We use Bing Ads to service you advertisements based on your past visits to our Services. Please review Microsoft’s privacy practices for more information. Such sharing may be deemed a sale under the California Consumer Privacy Act. To opt-out of this sharing and Bing Ads, you can follow these instructions.

  • Pinterest. We allow Pinterest to use cookies on our Website so that you can share our Website content with your Pinterest account. The cookies also allow Pinterest to collect statistical information about usage of their service. Please review Pinterest’s cookie policy here for additional information on how Pinterest uses the information collected. You can opt-out of Pinterest using your information, including when it uses your information to send marketing emails, by visiting your Pinterest Account Settings.

Cookie Settings


(3) HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


General Sharing


Caudalie may need to make the personal information identified in this Privacy Notice available within Caudalie, with service providers, or with other third parties. These instances include:

Within Caudalie. We may share your personal information with Caudalie subsidiaries and affiliates for legitimate business purposes, general business management, and as permitted by law.

With Service Providers. We may share your personal information with our service providers that assist us in providing the Services. These service providers include our IT support, payment processor, website hosting provider, communications provider, financial provider (sales tax), customer management platform provider, shipping providers, and customer service providers.

With Third Parties. We may need to disclose your personal information to third parties, such as legal advisors, law enforcement agencies, or governmental/regulatory bodies in order to protect our legal interests and other rights, protect against fraud or other illegal activities, prevent harm, for risk management purposes, and to comply with our legal obligations.

In the Event of a Corporate Reorganization. In the event that we enter into, or intend to enter into, a transaction that alters the structure of our business, such as a reorganization, merger, acquisition, sale, joint venture, assignment, consolidation, transfer, change of control, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock, we would share personal information with third parties, including the buyer or target (and their agents and advisors) for the purpose of facilitating and completing the transaction. We would also share personal information with third parties if we undergo bankruptcy or liquidation, in the course of such proceedings.

With Your Consent. Apart from the reasons identified above, we may request your permission to share your personal information for a specific purpose. We will notify you and request consent before you provide the Personal Information or before the personal information you have already provided is shared for such purpose. You may revoke your consent at any time.

Sharing in the Last Twelve (12) Months

For a Business Purpose. In the preceding twelve (12) months, Caudalie has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • • We have disclosed your personal identifiers, internet and other network activity information, and customer records information to service providers that perform services on our behalf. These service providers include our IT support, payment processor, website hosting provider, communications provider, tax provider, customer management platform provider, shipping providers, and customer service providers.

  • • We have disclosed your internet or other electronic network information to our IT support to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and to identify and repair Website errors that impair functionality.

  • • We have disclosed your internet or other electronic network information to our IT support to maintain, improve, and upgrade the Website.

For a Sale. The use of certain analytics and advertising cookies may be considered a sale under the California Consumer Privacy Act. As such, in the preceding twelve (12) months, we have sold your internet or other electronic network activity information collected via cookies to data analytics providers and ad networks. You may also opt-out of these cookies by following the instructions in YOUR INFORMATION CHOICES.

(4) YOUR INFORMATION CHOICES


Correct or View Your Information. You may access your My Account to correct or view certain personal information you have provided to us and which is associated with your account.

Online Advertising. To opt-out of interest based advertising generally or to learn more about the use of this information by our service providers you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance.

Facebook Pixel. You can opt-out of displaying Facebook ads by visiting your Facebook Ad Settings, and you can clear and control the information third parties share with Facebook in your Off-Facebook Activity page.

Double Click. To opt out of targeted advertising by Google, you can go to Google’s ad settings . You may also install the DoubleClick opt-out add-on.

Google AdWords. To opt out of targeted advertising by Google, you can go to Google’s ad settings.

Criteo. You can opt-out of Criteo services, including it displaying personalized ads to you, you can disable Criteo services on internet browsers here and mobile applications here.

Bing Ads. To opt-out of this sharing and Bing Ads, you can follow these instructions.

Pinterest. You can opt-out of Pinterest using your information, including when it uses your information to send marketing emails, by visiting your Pinterest Account Settings.

Google Analytics. To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, you can download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for Google Analytics.

Cookies. All session cookies are temporary and expire after you close your web browser. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser’s directions. To find out how to see what cookies have been set on your computer or device, and how to reject and delete the cookies, please visit: https://www.aboutcookies.org/. Please note that each web browser is different. For information on reviewing or deleting cookies from specific browsers, click on the appropriate browser: Firefox, Firefox IOS, Firefox Android, Safari, Safari Mobile, Chrome, Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge, Opera. To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website. If you reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, some features of our website may not function properly. If you choose to opt out, we will place an "opt-out cookie" on your computer. The "opt-out cookie" is browser specific and device specific and only lasts until cookies are cleared from your browser or device. The opt-out cookie will not work for essential cookies. If the cookie is removed or deleted, if you upgrade your browser or if you visit us from a different computer, you will need to return and update your preferences.

Marketing Emails. You may opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link provided with each email. Please note that we will continue to send you notifications necessary to the Website, your purchases, or any assistance you request.


(5) CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) entitles California residents to certain rights. To the extent the CCPA applies to our processing of your personal information, you would be entitled to the following rights:

  • Right to Access. You have the right to request what personal information we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold about you within the preceding twelve (12) months. You may only submit a request for access twice within a twelve-month period.

  • Right to Deletion. You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information that we collect or maintain, subject to certain exceptions.

  • Right to Opt-Out. You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties. Caudalie does not have actual knowledge that it sells personal information of minors under the age of sixteen (16) years.

  • Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment if and when you exercise your rights to access, delete, or opt-out under the CCPA.

To exercise your right to access or delete your personal information, you may submit a request via telephone at 1-866-826-1615 or through our interactive webform https://us.caudalie.com/contact. To opt-out of the sale of your personal information via cookies, you can follow the instructions in YOUR INFORMATION CHOICES.

For requests submitted via telephone, you must provide us with sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected the personal information and describe your request with sufficient detail to allow us to properly evaluate and respond to it. If we are not able to verify your identity for access and deletion requests with the information provided, we may ask you for additional pieces of information. The interactive webform contains the information that we need to verify your identity and review your request.

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a request related to your personal information. If you are an authorized agent making a request on behalf of another individual, you must provide us with signed documentation that you are authorized to act on behalf of that individual.


(6) NEVADA RESIDENTS

If you are a consumer in the State of Nevada, you may request to opt-out of the current or future sale of certain of your personal information. We do not currently sell any of your personal information under Nevada law, nor do we plan to do so in the future. If you have any questions regarding our data privacy practices, or would like to opt-out of the future sale of your personal information, please contact us at Americas@caudalie.com.


(7) DO NOT TRACK

We do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) requests. Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform Website and mobile applications that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.


(8) INFORMATION SECURITY

We implement and maintain reasonable security measures, such as access controls and encryption, to protect the personal information we collect and maintain from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. However, no security measure or modality of data transmission is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the personal information we have collected from you.


(9) CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Website and Services are not intended for individuals under the age of eighteen (18) years. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from individuals under the age of eighteen (18), we will delete the personal information. If you believe we have personal information on individuals under the age of eighteen (18), please contact us at the contact information provided below.


(10) CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice is subject to change. Changes to the Privacy Notice will be posted on this page and we will indicate the date the changes go into effect. We encourage you to review this page frequently and review the Privacy Notice for any changes. If we make changes that materially affect your privacy rights, we will notify you via prominent posting on our Website.


(11) CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns on this Privacy Notice, please contact us at Americas@caudalie.com.